Skip to main content

Summer Adventures 2020

Education

How would you like to view the class & workshop descriptions?

Please scroll down to see a full list of classes and workshops currently available. 

For information related to our new safety measures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, please visit our Policies & Information page.

Registrations are accepted in order regardless of registration method. 

Morning Class/Workshop Time is 9-11 am and Afternoon Class/Workshop Time is 1-3 pm unless otherwise noted. 

Full classes are highlighted in RED and will be kept as up-to-date as possible. If you are interested in a full class, please contact us to be placed on the wait list. 

Full class/workshop list last updated: 5/13/2020, 8 pm

 

June 1-5

Mornings

Cowpokes, 9-11:30 am (Ages 7-8)
Fishing Fundamentals (Ages 8-14)
Glass Etching (Ages 8-80)

Afternoons

Josefina, 12:30-3 pm (Ages 7+)
Glass Etching (Ages 8-80)

June 8-12

Mornings 

School House Science 1 (Ages 6-8)
Cowpokes, 9-11:30 am (Ages 7-8)
Dancing Into History (Ages 8-12)

Afternoons

Samantha (Ages 7+)
Horse 1, 12:30-3 pm (Ages 8+, *prerequisite)

June 15-19

Mornings 

Earth Lodge Adventures (Ages 6-8)
A Stitch in Time (Ages 8+)
Horse 1, 9-11:30 am (Ages 8+, *prerequisite)
Anne of Green Gables (Ages 9+)
Explore the Platte (Ages 10+)

Afternoons

Horse 1 for the Older Rider, 12:30-3 pm (Ages 9+)
Secret Fairy Garden (Ages 7-9)
Digital Photography (Ages 9+)
Little Women (Ages 9+)
Trails West (Ages 9+)
Watercolor Painting (Ages 9+)

June 22-26

Mornings 

School House Science 1 (Ages 6-8)
Bugs & Nature (Ages 6-10)
Fishing Fundamentals (Ages 8-14)
Horse 1 for the Older Rider, 9-11:30 am (Ages 9+)

Afternoons

Addy & Kirsten (Ages 7+)
Cowpokes, 12:30-3 pm (Ages 7-8)
School House Science 2 (Ages 9-11)

June 29-July 3

Mornings

Monday-Wednesday June 29-July 1

Masters of Art 1 (Ages 6-8)

Thursday July 2

Mind Your Manners (Ages 11-14)

Afternoons

Monday-Wednesday June 29-July 1

Masters of Art 2 (Ages 9-12)

July 6-10

Mornings

Monday-Friday

Log Cabin Adventures (Ages 7-9)
Gold Rush (Ages 8+)

Monday July 6

Pressed Flower Bookmark 1 (Ages 6-8)

Tuesday July 7

Dawn of Our Country 1 (Ages 6-8)
For the Birds (Ages 8-12)

Wednesday July 8

Dawn of Our Country 2 (Ages 9-11)

Thursday July 9

Fish Tales, 9 am - 3 pm (Ages 8-14)

Thursday-Friday July 9-10

Pigments of Your Imagination, Th 9 am - noon, F 9-10 am (Ages 10-adult)

Friday July 10

Learn to Sew (Ages 6-8)

Afternoons

Monday July 6

Pressed Flower Bookmark 2 (Ages 9-12)

July 13-17 

Mornings

Monday-Friday

Secret Fairy Garden (Ages 7-9)

Tuesday July 14

Sounds & Music 1 (Ages 6-8)
Pawnee Pinch Pot 2 (Ages 9-12)

Wednesday July 15

Pawnee Pinch Pot 1 (Ages 6-8)
Sounds & Music 2 (Ages 9-12)

Thursday July 16

For the Birds (Ages 8-12)

Afternoons

Wednesday July 15

Pioneer Olympic Games (Ages 9-12)

July 20-24 

Mornings

Monday July 20

Solar Energy 1 (Ages 7-9)
Solar Energy 2 (Ages 10+)

Tuesday July 21

Amazing Nature 1 (Ages 6-8)

Wednesday July 22

Amazing Nature 2 (Ages 9-12)

Thursday July 23

Fish Tales, 9 am - 3 pm (Ages 8-14)

Afternoons

Monday July 20

Cyanotype Sun Printing (Ages 10+)

 

Close